MEMBERS OF THE BOARD

BOARD MEMBERS

The State Government nominates the members of Arunachal Pradesh State Pollution Control Board. The Board was constituted under Section – 4 of the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and sub-section (1) of section-5 of the Air (Prevention and control of pollution ) Act, 1981 vide Notification No. FOR.155/Cons/91/144-244 dtd 6th July, 1993.
The Board consists of 16 (sixteen) members nominated by the State Government as per Provisions laid down in Sub-Section (2) of Section 4 of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974. Besides, the Chairman and the Member Secretary, there are 5(five) official members representing various State Government Departments, 3(three) members representing local Authorities, 1(one) Member representing the Co-operatives and Corporations owned, managed or controlled by the State Government and 5(five) Members representing educational institutions/CPCB. The last reconstitution was notified in May 2013 vide Notification No. APSPCB-34/2005/CPCB/1012-1216 dt. the 31st December, 2013. However, new Chairman and Member Secretary were nominated by the State Government vide No.CAB/G-05/2014/3097-3147 dtd 4th December, 2015 and Vide No. FOR.55/E (A)/1991/Pt/Pt-II/13365-426 Dtd 30th June, 2016 respectively.

The present composition of the Board is as under:

Official Members
A. Chairman nominated under Clause (a) of sub-section (2) of Section -4 of Water Act
1. Shri A.K Shukla, IFS (Retd) Chairman
B. Members Nominated under Clause (b) of sub-section (2) of Section -4 of Water Act
1. Chief Engineer (PHED), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh Member
2. Director (Health & Family Welfare), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh Member
3. Director (Industry), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh Member
4. Director (Urban Development & Housing), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh Member
5. Director (Environment & Forests), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh Member
C. Members Nominated under Clause (c) of sub-section (2) of Section -4 of Water Act
1. Vice Chancellor or his representative, Rajiv Gandhi University, Doimukh Member
2. Director, GB Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment, Itanagar Member
3. Head of Department, Environmental Engineering, NERIST, Nirjuli Member
4. Chief Councillor, Itanagar Municipal Council Member
5. Chief Councillor, Pasighat Municipal Council Member
D. Members Nominated under Clause (d) of Sub-Section (2) of Section -4 of Water Act
1. Chairman or his representative, A.P Chamber of Commerce, Naharlagun Member
2. Representative of Central Pollution Control Board, Shillong, Regional Office Member
E. Members Nominated under Clause (e) of Sub-Section (2) of Section – 4 of Water Act
1. Chairman, Arunachal Pradesh Forest Corporation Ltd, Van Vihar, Chimpu, Itanagar Member
2. Managing Director, A.P Industrial Development Financial Corporation, Itanagar Member
F. Members Nominated under Clause (f) of Sub-Section (2) of Section -4
1 Shri Rajthilak S, IFS, Member Secretary